Kunle Adegoke(K-Rad), Obafemi Adewale, Seun Abimbola, Kazeem Gbadamosi, Salman Jawondo, Dapo Akinosun, Afam Osigwe, Funmi Quadri, Dankofa, others shortlisted for SAN rank

96

Frontline legal practitioner, erudite and fiery Rights Activist, Kunle Adegoke, otherwise called K-Rad; Obafemi Adewale, Seun Abimbola, Kazeem Gbadamosi, Salman Jawando, Dapo Akinosun, Afam Osigwe, Funmi Quadri and 129 other renowned and hardworking legal minds, have been shortlisted for the prestigious SAN rank.

The breakdown was contained in a media statement released on Wednesday by the Legal Practitioner’s Privileged Committee (LPPC) a copy of which was sighted by www.newsclickng.com

Acting Chief Registrar of Supreme Court/Secretary, Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee, Hajo Sarki, stated that, “All qualified candidates shortlisted are graded under the category system of the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee Guidelines, 2018”.

The statement added that the General Public is at liberty to comment on the integrity, reputation and competence of the candidates.

Sarki, however, said any complaint (s) presented to the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee must be accompanied with a verifying affidavit deposed to before a Court of Record in Nigeria.

“Please be informed that in relation to paragraph 12 (2). of the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee Guidelines, 2018, Twenty copies of such comments or complaints must be received at the office of the Secretary, Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee not later than 4.00 pm on Tuesday 13th October 2020 or email: [email protected]

Other shortlisted candidates include; Delta State Attorney General, Mr Peter Mrakpo, an Abuja based legal practitioner, Mr Bankole Akomolafe, Mr Sule Shua’ Ibu, Muhammad Ndanusa, Adedapo Tunde-Olowu, Charles Oguejiofor, Robert Emukpoeruo amongst others.

A breakdown of the figure showed that while 116 were practising lawyers, the remaining 21 were drawn from the academia.

Below is the full list

 

SHORTLISTED ADVOCATE APPLICANTS – 2020
1. ADEDAPO OSARIUYIME TUNDE-OLOWU, ESQ
2. CHARLES CHUKWUMA OGUEJIOFOR ESQ
3. DAUDA ADEKOLA MUSTPHA ESQ
4. ALIYU OMEIZA SAIKI ESQ
5. HENRY ESHIJONAM OMU ESQ
6. ROBERT EGWONO EMUKPOERUO ESQ
7. DR. OLUMIDE FOLARIN DAVID AYENI ESQ
8. RICHARD OMA AHONARUOGHO ESQ
9. ISIAKA ABIOLA OLAGUNJU ESQ
10. ONYECHI STEVEN ONONYE ESQ
11. ADEKUNLE AKANBI OJO ESQ
12. ADELEKE OLANIYI AGBOLA ESQ
13. CHIDI BENJAMIN NWORKA ESQ
14. AYO ABRAHIM OLORUNFEMI ESQ
15. UZOMA HENRY AZIKIWE ESQ
16. FELIX ANAYO ONUZULIKE ESQ
17. CHUKWUDI CHUDI NWABUFO OBIEZE ESQ
18. MARCELLUOUS EGUVWE ORU ESQ
19. OLUSEGUN JOHNSON FABUNMI ESQ
20. AKINOLA OLUGBENGA AKINTOYE ESQ
21. PETER ADOGBEJIRE MRAKPO ESQ
22. EFEFIOM OUT EFIOM EKONG ESQ
23. DADA ADEKUNLE AWOSIKA ESQ
24. TAIYE ABIMBOLA BABAJIDE OLADIPO ESQ
25. NUREINI OLADOYE JIMOH ESQ
26. BOLARINWA OLOTU ESQ
27. REMI PETER OLATUBORA ESQ
28. KAZEEM ADEKUNLE GBADAMOSI ESQ
29. CHUKWUEMEKA OBIAJURU NWAGWU ESQ
30. VICTOR ODAFE OGUDE ESQ
31. SALMAN JAWONDO AYINLA ESQ
32. RASHEED OKIKI ADEKUNLE ADEGOKE ESQ
33. AFAM JOSIAH OSIGWE ESQ
34. OGAGA OVRAWAH ESQ
35. TIJJANI ALKALI GAZALI ESQ
36. JOSEPH ADAMU AKUBO ESQ
37. SHAIBU ENEJOH ARUWA ESQ
38. ANTHONY ADEMUYIWA ADENIYI ESQ
39. UKACHI FREDERICK ONUOBIA ESQ
40. CHARLES UDOKA IHUA-MADUENYI ESQ
41. HUSSAINI ZAKARIYAU ESQ
42. BABATUNDE JOHN KWAME OGALA ESQ
43. ABDUL WAHAB MUHAMMED ESQ
44. NELSON AJUZIE UZUEGBU ESQ
45. MUSIBAU ADETUNBI ESQ
46. IKEAZOR AJOVI AKARAIWE ESQ
47. MICHAEL FOLORUNSO LANA ESQ
48. DR. EHIOGIE WEST-IDAHOSA ESQ
49. IBRAHIM AGBOMORE IDRIS ESQ
50. JOHN MOFOLORUNSHO MUSTAPHA MAJIYAGBE ESQ
51. EJIKE CHUKWUGEKWU EZENWA ESQ
52. CHUKWUKA NWABUEZE IKWUAZOM ESQ
53. FESTUS KAYODE IDEPEFO ESQ
54. OBAFEMI ANTHONY ADEWALE ESQ
55. YAKUBU ABDULLAHI HUSSAINI-RUBA ESQ
56. HENRY OKECHUKWU AKUNEBU ESQ
57. ABIMBOLA OLUSEUN MOBOLAJI ESQ
58. TAJUDEEN OLASENI OLADOJA ESQ
59. BOLARINWA ELIJAH AIDI ESQ
60. BENJAMIN NWORAH OSAKA ESQ
61. JACOB JOHNSON USMAN ESQ
62. FUNMILAYO ADUNNI QUADRI ESQ
63. FRANCIS OMOTOSHO ESQ
64. ADEOLA RASAQ OMOTUNDE ESQ
65. MOSES ALFRED EBUTE ESQ
66. BANKOLE JOEL AKOMOLAFE ESQ
67. LOTANNA CHUMKA OKOLI ESQ
68. TERKURA DOUGLAS PEPE ESQ
69. TOCHUKWU DOMINIC MADUKA ESQ
70. CHRISTOPHER AGBOMEIRHE SUNDAY OSHOMEGIE ESQ
71. AYODEJI ADEDIPE ESQ
72. JIMOH A. MUMINI ESQ
73. DR. NASIRU ADAMU ALIYU ESQ
74. UWEMEDIMO THOMAS NWOKO ESQ
75. KEHINDE OLUFEMI AINA ESQ
76. OLA DAPO AKANDE AKINOSUN ESQ
77. MAHMUD ADESINA ESQ
78. MELA AUDU NUNGHA ESQ
79. JOHNSON TARIGHO OMOPHE UGBODUMA ESQ
80. OSAYABA OMORODION GIWA-OSAGIE ESQ
81. LAWRENCE FUBARA ANGA ESQ
82. VICTOR UG OPARA ESQ
83. ABDUL MUHAMMED ESQ
84. OROK INANG COFFIE IRONBAR ESQ
85. JOSEPH NNABUEZEH M. MBADUGH
86. FREDERICKS EBOS ITULA ESQ
87. GEORGE OLATUNDE BABALOLA ESQ
88. DR. CHARLES DUMBIRI MEKWUNYE ESQ
89. JACOB E. OCHIDI ESQ
90. BOMA FLORENCE AYOMIDE ALABI ESQ
91. OLUWASINA OLANREWAJU OGUNGBADE ESQ
92. SULE SHUA’IBU ESQ
93. MUHAMMAD KATU SANI NDANUSA ESQ
94. SULEYMAN OLAWALE IBRAHIM ESQ
95. ODIONU JOHNSON ESQ
96. BENJAMIN C . UZUEGBU ESQ
97.  ADEYINKA MOYOSORE KOTOYE ESQ
98. DR . UWADIOGBU SONNY AJALA ESQ
99. IKENNA OKOLI ESQ
100. OLUKAYODE OLUWOLE ADELUOLA ESQ
101. UCHE SUNDAY AWA ESQ
102. CHIJIOKE OGBONNA ERONDU ESQ
103. YUSUF ASAMAH KADIRI ESQ
104. YUSUFU NYA AKIRIKWEN ESQ
105. PRINCE ORJI NWAFOR-OIZU ESQ
106. ABDULLAHI YAHAYA ESQ
107. EMEKA JUDE-PHILLIPE OBEGOLU ESQ
108. JOHN O. ADELE ESQ
109. MOHAMMED NDARANI MOHAMMED ESQ
110. ADEWALE OLUTAYO FAYEMIWO ESQ
111. FATAI AJIBOLA DALLEY ESQ
112. GIDEON MUAS KUTTU ESQ
113. JEAN CHIAZOR ANISHERE ESQ
114. PATIENCE KECHI OMEREJI ESQ
115. TAIWO JOHNSON KUPOLATI ESQ
116. GODWIN TAGBO IKE ESQ
 

SHORTLISTED ACADEMIC APPLICANT-2020

1. PROF. OLAIDE ABASS GBADAMOSI
2. PROF . OLUDAYO GABRIL AMOKAYE
3. PROF. RASHEED JIMOH IJAODOLA
4. DR. GANIU ADEYEMI OKE
5. PROF. JOSEPH EFEYEMINEN I.O ABUGU
6. DR. KATHILEEN EBELECHUKWU OKAFOR ESQ
7. PROF. SANI MUHAMMAD ADAM
8. PROF. DANKOFA YUSUF ABASS
9. OMO-EBOH OMOGBAI IKHEOWA
10. PROF. EDWARD OYELOWO OYEWO
11. PROF. ZACCHAEUS ADANGOR
12. PROF. BANKOLE ADEKUNLE AKINTOYE SODIPO
13. PROF. DAMILOLA SUNDAY OLAWUYI
14. DR. JERRY AMADI
15. PROF. AUGUSTINE ROBERT AGOM
16. DR. OBIOMA COLLINS CHIJIOKE
17. ANTHONY OKECHUKWU OJUKWU
18. PROF. OGHENEMARO FESTUS EMIRI
19. PROF. SAMPSON IHESIENE ERUGO
20. PROF. AFEISIMI DOMINIC BADAIKI
21. PROF. BOLAJI OLUFUNMILEYI OWASANOYE